Privacy Policy

At BeTheKnockout.com, the privacy of our visitors is very important. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about how we treat information that is collected or recorded by us and how we use it. We provide this Privacy Policy because you have a right to know what information we collect, how it is protected and used, and the circumstances under which it may be disclosed.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. For our Terms and Conditions, please visit this page.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, address, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

During the email newsletter registration process, we collect your name and email address. Pursuant to the CAN-SPAM act of 2003, you may unsubscribe from our email newsletters at any time by using the unsubscribe link contained in the emails.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Similar to many websites, we gather certain anonymous, non-personal information automatically and store it in web server log files. This information includes internet protocol addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), site entry/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to improve our site, analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and gather aggregate information about our user base as a whole. Aggregate information is data we collect about a group or category of services or members from which individual member identities have been removed, and therefore does not include your personally identifiable information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, BeTheKnockout.com uses ‘cookies’.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

    If you disable cookies, some features may be disabled but it mustn’t affect your user experience in any material way.

    For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

    Third-Party Cookies

    Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads and other content based on a user’s prior visits to this website.

    Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads based on their visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet.

    You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising (personalized ads) by visiting Ads Settings.

    We use cookies from the following third parties:

    Google Analytics

    We use Google Analytics to collect statistical information regarding how the website is used. This information is not personally identifiable.

    You call disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

    Google AdSense

    We use Google AdSense to display ads on some of our pages. Google AdSense may use user data. You can review Google’s privacy policy regarding advertising on this page. That page also provides information on how to manage what information is collected and how to opt out of collection.

    DoubleClick DART Cookie

    The DoubleClick cookie, also known as DART cookie, is used by Google in the ads served on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying AdSense ads or participating in Google certified ad networks. When users visit a partner’s website and either view or click on an ad, a cookie may be dropped on that end user’s browser.

    However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

    Our Advertising Partners

    Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

    Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on BeTheKnockout.com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

    Note that BeTheKnockout.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

    Third Party Privacy Policies

    This privacy policy does not cover the privacy practices of third parties that we do not own or control, such as our partners and advertisers. In addition, we may provide links to other services and on occasion to other sites that may interest you. All of these sites operate independently of BeTheKnockout.com and they have their own privacy or security practices. For your best on-line experience, we encourage you to review their policies before submitting any personal information to them.

    You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

    How We Share And Disclose Information

    With Third-Parties

    Sharing, Renting, and Selling Information We Collect – We will neither rent nor sell your personally identifiable information to anyone. Occasionally we share anonymous, non-personal, or aggregate information about our user base with partners or advertisers, and we may publish these aggregate usage statistics on our website for the interest of our members. We do not tie this shared or published data to personally identifiable information.

    As Neccessary In Legal Circumstances

    Legal Requirements – We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

    CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

    Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

    Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

    Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

    Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

    GDPR Data Protection Rights

    We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

    The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

    The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

    Children’s Information

    Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

    BeTheKnockout.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best effor ts to promptly remove such information from our records.